OhMyUnicorn-Impact deck
OhMyUnicorn logoImpact deck · For Wind Capital · October 2026

Software, made in machine-minutes instead of person-days.

OhMyUnicorn turns one sentence into a working app or game in about 40 minutes, on a few shared servers. We measured what that does to the footprint of making software, and we show the case least favourable to us first.

Every app has an energy meterUnder an hour instead of weeks of workOpen method, independent review funded by the round

What is measured: products made by outside users on OhMyUnicorn (apps) and OhMyGames (games), the two public front doors of our factory. The factory itself, the agents, rules and servers that make them, is the company; its own development is counted inside every product as the research share.

One app, one meter readingmodelled
1.1kWh

AI computing to build a typical app, counted from its own logged calls. A game takes about 2 kWh.

01 · Measured

Every app has a meter.

Each product we build logs every AI call: what was read, what was written, by which model. So the computing behind one app is counted per unit; its energy is then estimated from published coefficients, with the range shown. A typical app takes about 1.1 kWh of AI computing to build, about one dishwasher cycle; a game about 2 kWh. No studio or agency can show that for a single product.

Calls, logged

Each product logs every AI call: what was read, what was written, by which model. Failed attempts and the first two weeks of edits are counted on the product.

Tokens read and written (measured)

Fresh input, cached input, cache writes and output, by model. This part is counted, not estimated.

kWh (estimated)

Energy per token from the EcoLogits family, hardware made included, cross-checked against Google's and Mistral's published figures. The range is shown.

1.1kWh app2kWh game

kg CO2e (estimated)

One extra booking app: its AI with failed attempts, edits, hardware and a training share, plus the customer's screen time; before hosting and our research share (modelled median).

0.71kg CO2e

A real customer build, call by call

tokens measured, energy estimatedcentral coefficients

Booking site with deposits and admin for a tattoo studio (real customer build, 44 min sentence to live)

Tokens read and written10.7Mmeasured
Energy0.85 kWhestimated
Footprint0.49 kg CO2eestimated
ModelTokens readWritten to cacheTokens written (output)Energy (estimated)
Claude Sonnet 5.59.3M413k206k0.5 kWh
Claude Opus 5.5485k167k54k0.35 kWh
This product9.8M579k260k0.85 kWh

Tokens measured (build window); energy estimated, central coefficients; plan stage not split.

02 · Machine-minutes

Under an hour of machine time, instead of weeks of work.

The conventional way, in hands-on person-days (low to high): a simple website 3 to 15; a booking or business app like those our users make 6 to 60; a web game like those our users publish 12 to 65; a studio-grade casual game with progression 120 to 880. We deliver each in about 40 minutes from sentence to live (median: apps 39, games 40).

Hands-on person-days, conventional route

task-based rangelow end = AI-assisted professional or site builder
central effortlow to high of the task-based rangeOhMyUnicorn: about 40 minutes
Simple small-business website (brochure)
7 person-daysrange 3 to 15; with us about 40 min
Booking or business web app like those our users publish
25 person-daysrange 6 to 60; with us about 40 min
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team
25 person-daysrange 12 to 65; with us about 40 min
Same web game, one developer at home
25 person-daysrange 12 to 65; with us about 40 min
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)
400 person-daysrange 120 to 880; with us about 40 min
Table view

Conventional hands-on effort, task-based range

ClassLow (person-days)CentralHigh
Simple small-business website (brochure)3715
Booking or business web app like those our users publish62560
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team122565
Same web game, one developer at home122565
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)120400880

The violet tick is OhMyUnicorn's 40 minutes, drawn at a width you can see; to scale it would be far thinner than a pixel. This is a physical ratio from logs and effort ranges; no carbon model is needed for it.

Equivalence by class and written checklist, checked on 4 real customer products: see Method.

03 · Where the footprint is

Making software has a footprint. Most of it is not the code.

Every day of work brings computers and screens (made mostly in Asia, replaced every four to six years), an office to light and heat, a trip to get there, business travel. Thirteen company reports, from Ubisoft and Unity to Capgemini, put it at a median of 6.5 kg CO2e per employee per working day, before counting their computers. We count it two ways: equipment and energy only (strict), and the whole project including trips (wide). The headline numbers in this deck use the strict count.

kg CO2e per person-day of conventional work

modelledParistypical weekcentral values
Strict count: equipment and energyWide count only: trips, commuting, heating, home
Commute to the officewide only
1.4 kg
Workstation and screens, made in Asiastrict
0.64 kg
Office heatingwide only
0.34 kg
Home office energywide only
0.34 kg
Cloud and software toolsstrict
0.2 kg
Business travelwide only
0.2 kg
Office electricitystrict
0.093 kg
Devices, electricity usedstrict
0.016 kg
Table view

kg CO2e per person-day (modelled, central values)

ComponentBoundarykg CO2e per person-day
Commute to the officeproject1.4
Workstation and screens, made in Asiastrict0.64
Office heatingproject0.34
Home office energyproject0.34
Cloud and software toolsstrict0.2
Business travelproject0.2
Office electricitystrict0.093
Devices, electricity usedstrict0.016
3.2kgper person-day, all components (modelled, central values)
50%of it is commuting and business travel
0.95kgfalls inside the strict count (equipment and energy)

Cross-checks sit beside this bottom-up figure and are never averaged with it: 13 company reports and a spend-based estimate. We frame equipment, buildings and trips; never people.

04 · One game, two ways

A studio-grade game: about 1,100 kg CO2e to make. With us: about 7.2 kg.

About 150× less (modelled median; range 70× to 310×), 29× in our least favourable scenario. Upper scenario: a casual game with progression made by a Paris studio, hybrid week, equipment and energy only, the studio's unbilled time included; on our side the build, failed attempts, edits, hardware, model training and half of our research computing (the share we attribute to production; the whole fleet is a stress case).

For the web games our users publish today (about 25 person-days of conventional work), the gap is about 11× (82 kg vs 7.3 kg). Each extra game costs us about 1.2 kg; the rest is research shared across products.

Two volumes of CO2 gas at street scale beside a small studio building: the large cube is the footprint of one casual game made by a studio, the small cube is the same game made with OhMyUnicorn.
Studio: 1,100 kg, edge 8.4 mOhMyUnicorn: 7.2 kg, edge 1.6 m
Studio: 1,100 kg, edge 8.4 mOhMyUnicorn: 7.2 kg, edge 1.6 m

Each cube is the CO2 of making one studio-grade game, at street scale: 8.4 m and 1.6 m on a side (upper scenario, modelled).CO2 gas at 15 °C is 1.9 kg per cubic metre.

modelledupper scenarioequipment and energy onlyParismedian of 20,000 draws

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

05 · Size matters

The bigger the software, the bigger the saving.

For a simple website, a freelancer's week on a laptop is light and our own research computing is not zero: today the gap is small, about 1.8× (13 kg vs 6.7 kg), and we say so. A booking or business app: 6.7× (45 vs 6.7 kg). A web game: 11× (82 vs 7.3 kg); made by one developer at home: 11×. A studio-grade game: 150×. For small websites our impact is access, not carbon.

Ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn, by product class

modelledParisequipment and energy onlylog scale
Strict count, typical (median); whisker = 10th to 90th percentileWide count (whole project), median
Simple small-business website (brochure)7 person-days (3 to 15)
1.8× (0.87 to 3.8)13 kg vs 6.7 kg
Booking or business web app like those our users publish25 person-days (6 to 60)
6.7× (2.8 to 14)45 kg vs 6.7 kg
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team25 person-days (12 to 65)
11× (5.3 to 23)82 kg vs 7.3 kg
Same web game, one developer at home25 person-days (12 to 65)
11× (4.9 to 22)77 kg vs 7.3 kg
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)400 person-days (120 to 880)
150× (70 to 310)1,100 kg vs 7.2 kg
1×10×100×1,000×no benefit below 1×
Table view

Ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn, modelled, Paris, typical work pattern

ClassStrict p10Strict p50Strict p90Whole project p50Conventional kg (strict, whole company)OhMyUnicorn kgModelled chance of no benefit
Simple small-business website (brochure)0.871.83.87.3136.714.8%
Booking or business web app like those our users publish2.86.71424456.70.2%
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team5.3112334827.30%
Same web game, one developer at home4.9112217777.30%
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)701503104501,1007.20%

The modelled chance of no benefit for a simple website is 14.8% of draws. Absolute kg are on each row: the conventional route (whole company) versus ours.

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

06 · Sixteen hubs

From Paris to Bangalore: a studio-grade game is 150× to 490× heavier to make there than with us.

US hubs drive: 7 to 8 kg of CO2e per office day for the commute alone. Paris, Berlin and Tokyo ride trains, but offices on carbon-heavy grids (Warsaw, Bangalore, Tokyo) make up for it. The leanest studio we could model works from home in Montreal, on hydro power.

Footprint of one studio-grade game, by hub

modelledstrict counttypical work patternmedian
conventional studio, equipment and energy only, whole company, kg CO2e per productOhMyUnicorn: 7.2 kg (violet hairline, same scale)
Paris
1,100 kg150× vs OhMyUnicorn
Lyon
1,100 kg160× vs OhMyUnicorn
Montpellier
1,100 kg150× vs OhMyUnicorn
Stockholm
1,100 kg150× vs OhMyUnicorn
Montreal
1,100 kg150× vs OhMyUnicorn
Helsinki
1,200 kg170× vs OhMyUnicorn
London
1,800 kg250× vs OhMyUnicorn
San Francisco Bay Area
2,200 kg300× vs OhMyUnicorn
Los Angeles
2,200 kg300× vs OhMyUnicorn
Berlin
2,300 kg310× vs OhMyUnicorn
Seattle
2,500 kg340× vs OhMyUnicorn
Seoul
2,600 kg350× vs OhMyUnicorn
Austin
2,700 kg360× vs OhMyUnicorn
Tokyo
2,800 kg380× vs OhMyUnicorn
Warsaw
3,300 kg450× vs OhMyUnicorn
Bangalore
3,600 kg490× vs OhMyUnicorn
Table view

Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario): footprint by hub (modelled, typical work pattern)

HubConventional kg (strict, whole company)Ratio (strict, median)Conventional kg (whole project)Ratio (whole project, median)
Paris1,1001503,200450
Lyon1,1001603,600500
Montpellier1,1001503,800530
Stockholm1,1001503,100430
Montreal1,1001504,000550
Helsinki1,2001703,000410
London1,8002504,200580
San Francisco Bay Area2,2003006,300870
Los Angeles2,2003006,500900
Berlin2,3003104,400610
Seattle2,5003406,500900
Seoul2,6003505,300730
Austin2,7003606,800940
Tokyo2,8003804,800660
Warsaw3,3004506,200860
Bangalore3,6004906,200860

The violet hairline at the left edge is OhMyUnicorn's 7.2 kg on the same scale. Every hub is built bottom-up (commute, office, home, devices, tools, trips); sources are graded in sheet S2.

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

07 · Our side, all of it

We count what flatters us least.

Our footprint per product includes the AI that builds it, failed attempts, edits, the hardware, an estimate for model training, the user's own screen time, and half of our research computing spread over the products we ship (the whole fleet is a stress case on slide 8). That research is the biggest part today: our own R&D spends about nine times what customer builds spend on AI, about five times the electricity. Each extra product costs about 0.71 kg for an app and 1.2 kg for a game; research adds the rest, and it shrinks as volume grows.

If research stayed at today's level while volume reached 2,000 products a month (central values): a web game about 54× lighter to make, a studio-grade game about 860×, even a simple website about 13×.

Parts of one studio-grade game, both routes

modelledcentral valuesParis
Conventional studio, whole project1,856 kg, central values
  • Devices (made, then used)503 kg
  • Commuting550 kg
  • Cloud and software tools80 kg
  • Office (electricity strict, heating project)177 kg
  • Home office130 kg
  • Trips and client meetings416 kg
OhMyUnicorn, same scale3.6 kg: the violet sliver
OhMyUnicorn, magnified 510×the same 3.6 kg, all parts
  • Allocated R&D (our own AI fleet, by session purpose)2.9 kg
  • AI compute for the build (failures and edits included)0.47 kg
  • Share of model training0.21 kg
  • The customer's own device time0.031 kg
  • Hardware the AI runs on (made)0.028 kg
12 months in service (hosting), modelled from measured watts
Conventional host20 kg
OhMyUnicorn2.6 kg
Table view

Parts of one casual game, central values, kg CO2e

RoutePartkg CO2e
ConventionalDevices (made, then used)503
ConventionalCommuting550
ConventionalCloud and software tools80
ConventionalOffice (electricity strict, heating project)177
ConventionalHome office130
ConventionalTrips and client meetings416
OhMyUnicornAllocated R&D (our own AI fleet, by session purpose)2.9
OhMyUnicornAI compute for the build (failures and edits included)0.47
OhMyUnicornShare of model training0.21
OhMyUnicornThe customer's own device time0.031
OhMyUnicornHardware the AI runs on (made)0.028

The conventional bar is the whole project (wide count); 620 kg of it falls inside the strict count. Allocated R&D is 80% of our production footprint today. The headline kg elsewhere in the deck are medians of 20,000 draws; the parts here are central values, so they differ a little.

The more products a month, the lighter each one

modelledcentral valuesstrict countresearch effort spread over more products
Simple small-business website (brochure)Booking or business web app like those our users publishHyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small teamStudio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)1× (no benefit)
1×10×100×1,000×
Studio-grade game 1,100×Web game 69×Booking app 68×Website 19×
2005001,0002,0005,00010,000
Products made a month (log scale) → ratio vs a conventional build (log scale)
Table view

Ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn as volume grows (strict count, Paris, modelled)

Products a monthWebsite: ratio (kg per product)Booking app: ratio (kg per product)Web game: ratio (kg per product)Studio-grade game: ratio (kg per product)
2002.9x (3.3 kg)10x (3.3 kg)15x (3.6 kg)250x (3.6 kg)
5006x (1.6 kg)21x (1.6 kg)29x (1.9 kg)470x (1.9 kg)
1,0009.4x (1 kg)34x (1 kg)42x (1.3 kg)680x (1.3 kg)
2,00013x (0.72 kg)47x (0.72 kg)54x (1 kg)860x (1 kg)
5,00017x (0.55 kg)61x (0.55 kg)65x (0.86 kg)1,000x (0.86 kg)
10,00019x (0.49 kg)68x (0.49 kg)69x (0.8 kg)1,100x (0.8 kg)

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

08 · The case against us

Our least favourable modelled scenario.

We built the case against us, Scenario F: the leanest studio we could model (fully remote, in Montreal, on hydro power), AI energy at the top of published ranges, everything we attribute counted, whole company on both sides. In that scenario the 10th percentile is 29× for a studio-grade game and 2.1× for a web game made by one developer at home. For a booking app it is about even (1.1×) and for a simple website it falls below 1: there, our case is access, not carbon.

Scenario F, class by class

modelled10th percentile within our least favourable scenario

Our least favourable modelled scenario: leanest studio, AI energy at the top of published ranges (modelled)

ClassStrict, 10th percentileStrict, medianWhole project, 10th percentilePer extra product (direct pair), strict 10th percentileWhere
Simple small-business website (brochure)0.34×below 1: no benefit0.67×1.1×2.5×Montreal, fully remote
Booking or business web app like those our users publish1.1×2.4×3.1×8.1×Montreal, fully remote
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team2.1×4.2×5.1×9.6×Montreal, fully remote
Same web game, one developer at home2.1×4.2×3.5×9.6×Montreal, fully remote
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)29×57×68×130×Montreal, fully remote

What moves the studio-game ratio

modelledstrict countcentral values
ratio when this input moves from its low to its high valuecentral ratio, 250×
Conventional hands-on effort (person-days)
74× to 540×
Energy of re-reading cached text, large model
86× to 390×
Carbon of making a workstation
160× to 380×
Share of model training counted
170× to 310×
Grid carbon at the data centre
210× to 350×
Cloud and software tools per day
220× to 310×
Device lifetime (years)
220× to 290×
Energy of re-reading cached text, mid-size model
190× to 260×
Table view

Tornado, studio game, strict ratio at central values

InputRatio at low inputRatio at high input
Conventional hands-on effort (person-days)74540
Energy of re-reading cached text, large model39086
Carbon of making a workstation160380
Share of model training counted310170
Grid carbon at the data centre350210
Cloud and software tools per day220310
Device lifetime (years)290220
Energy of re-reading cached text, mid-size model260190

Four stress cases

modelledcentral valuesstudio-grade game

Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario): ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn at central values under stress (modelled)

CaseStrict countWhole projectStudio and week
Central values250×740×Paris, typical work pattern
AI ten times dirtier28×84×Paris, typical work pattern
Our R&D overhead doubled150×440×Paris, typical work pattern
All of it, in the leanest city15×34×Montreal, fully remote

Two modelling choices

modelledstudio-grade gamemedians

Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario): ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn, medians, under the two modelling choices; shown beside the draws, never inside them (modelled)

Modelling choiceStudio-grade game
Base: everything counted150×
Without model training230×
Without input tokens510×

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

09 · The balance rule

Production comes out ahead if about 1 game in 13, or 1 app in 10, replaces a conventional build.

Most of our users would never have hired a studio. So the honest question is: how many of our products must replace a real conventional build for the whole production to emit less, counting only the emissions that really stop and the extra hosting of everything else? Today about 1 in 13 for games and 1 in 10 for apps (illustrative until the share is measured). 16% of requests already carry a business signal (an existing site, a registered business or a quote): signals, not proof. From now on we ask every publisher, and we credit a replacement only when the answer is backed by an outside signal.

Central values: at 2,000 products a month, if 1 in 10 replaces a conventional build, about 192 t CO2e a year of conventional production stops in the short run, against about 39 t for our whole company at that volume.

How many products must replace a conventional build?

modelledillustrative until the share is measuredshort-runhosting counted on both sides
break-even share (median)unfavourable tail (90th percentile)to the right: production comes out ahead
Booking or business web app like those our users publish
1 in 10break-even share 10.3%; unfavourable tail (90th percentile) 1 in 5
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team
1 in 13break-even share 8%; unfavourable tail (90th percentile) 1 in 7
0.4%1%10%100%
Table view

Break-even share of products that must replace a conventional build (consequential, modelled)

ClassMedian shareOne product in90th percentile shareOne product in (tail)
Booking or business web app like those our users publish10.3%1018.6%5
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team8%1314.2%7
5%

Slide to try a share. A class reads "ahead" when the share is above its break-even. This is an illustration of the rule, not a measured share.

What stops, at different volumes and shares

modelledcentral valuesshort-runillustrative until the share is measured

Conventional production that stops in the short run, t CO2e a year, against our whole-company footprint at that volume (central values, modelled, illustrative until the share is measured)

Products a monthOur whole company, t CO2e a yearIf 2% replace a conventional buildIf 5% replace a conventional buildIf 10% replace a conventional buildIf 16% replace a conventional build
260175132540
1,00026194896154
2,000393996192308
5,0007596240481769

The question we now ask at publish

Without OhMyUnicorn, how would you have made this?

Option order is randomised. A credit needs the answer and a behavioural signal; "not sure" earns none; a third party samples respondents.

PendingThe measured substitution share s, and the retroactive lower bound estimated from existing briefs, replace this block when they land. Until then the gauge above is a sensitivity, never a result.

Modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed. Medians of paired draws unless marked central values. Method and sources in the sheets.

10 · Rebound

Cheap software means more software. Here is how we keep each one light.

An app online uses about 0.4 W, about 3.5 kWh a year. Intensity alone never suffices, so each guardrail is dated honestly: what runs today, what is planned.

Live from this deck

Absolute footprint, every quarter

Scope 1, 2 and 3 published beside the per-product figures, against a declared path.

Live

Footprint per product, by class, at a fixed mix

Published with the mix, so the average cannot be flattered by changing what we build.

Live

One rulebook, every app, kept after every edit

Weight budgets, eco-design and accessibility rules written once into the factory and re-checked on each change.

Planned, Q1 2027

Idle apps go to sleep

Not built today. Apps nobody visits will hibernate and wake on demand.

Planned

Energy-aware model routing

Each job goes to the lowest-energy model that passes our quality checks. Cost is not energy; today's routing saves money.

11 · People

Real software for the people agencies never serve.

Between four and five in ten app requests are for an own business or trade, in 12 languages. Outside accounts grew 14 times in 60 days. In France, 35% of small and mid-sized firms (about 840,000) have no website, and 1.17 million companies were created in 2025, two thirds of them by micro-entrepreneurs who start with no tech team and little money: two thirds of French firms spend under EUR 300 a year on their web presence. In the EU, 73% of SMEs reach basic digital intensity against a 90% target for 2030.

47%Own business or trade
26%Personal or fun
9.5%Creative
6.5%Education
6.5%Job or team
2%Health or care

Share of 170 requested apps. Apps requested by outside users, classified one by one by Gemini 3.8 Flash, two passes agreeing 92%; midpoints shown.

Booking portal and AI assistant for a tattoo studio
Back-office tool for independent physio clinics
Marketing and booking website for a golf club
Stock tracker for informal market traders
Workflow tool for energy-performance diagnostic requests
Peer-to-peer student tutoring and skill swap
Financial-literacy game for kids and teenagers
Gamified task manager for people with ADHD
Board where game makers find teammates
App that turns photos of sweaters into knitting patterns
45%of requested apps are meant to earn money
14×outside accounts in 60 days
12languages people write their requests in
16%of requests already carry a business signal (an existing site, a registered business or a quote)
12 · The fund's test

Contribution. No significant harm. Good governance. Three numbers.

The three prongs of a sustainable investment, with the honest status of each: evidence collection is underway on all three, with an owner and an open condition.

a

Contribution

An enabling solution for lower-carbon software production; footprint per product estimated per unit; displaced production tracked with a validated substitution share.

Status: evidence collection underway; share measured from now; the fund's methodology to confirm.
Owner: OhMyUnicorn

b

No significant harm

Footprint by scope (inventory v0 done, preliminary; v1 next); hosting about 0.4 W per app; AI energy counted with failures and edits; rebound guardrails.

Status: evidence collection underway; water and materials not assessed yet.
Owner: OhMyUnicorn

c

Good governance

French SAS, BSA AIR round, quarterly KPI note, data hosted in the EU.

Status: see the round structure.
Owner: OhMyUnicorn

KPI 1 · Social

Organisations equipped

Verified organisations whose app serves someone other than its creator every month for 3 months.

baseline pending: telemetry
KPI 2 · Environmental

Footprint per product

kg CO2e per published product passing our quality floor, direct and allocated, on a dated glide path.

6.7kg

Typical app, modelled, today's baseline.

KPI 3 · Environmental

Production displaced

Substituting products credited only with an outside signal (registered business, previous site, quote) × conventional person-days, reported as estimated effort substituted; short-run CO2e only for evidenced cases; reviewed externally.

credited share pending
Our own absolute footprint. Inventory v0 (preliminary, internal estimate, location-based): about 17 t CO2e a year, within 3.5 to 125 t. Scope 1 is 0 kg and scope 2 is 0 kg a month; scope 3 carries the rest. Detail in sheet S7.
13 · Method

Open model. Independent review funded by the round.

Monte Carlo on graded, sourced inputs (16 cities, 13 company reports, manufacturer footprints, EcoLogits with Google and Mistral as cross-checks, our own logged tokens). Two boundaries, two consistent pairs (per extra product; whole company), modelling choices kept apart from uncertainty. Each class has a written acceptance checklist; 4 real customer products were scored against it from their source code and priced the conventional way for that exact feature list; an observed-effort study is funded by the round. Scope: what the factory makes through its two public front doors, OhMyUnicorn and OhMyGames; the factory's own development sits inside every number as the research share; vertical products built on the same factory (such as Escale or AdStudio) are not in this study yet. Before any public comparison: an ISO 14044 critical review by an independent panel. Until then, we do not use these comparisons in marketing.

What we do not say

  • Not "carbon neutral", "net zero" or "climate positive".
  • Not "at least", "floor" or "proven".
  • Not "we replace developers"; we serve people who never had one.

How a claim gets out

  • Every sentence sits in a claims register with its boundary, evidence and approver.
  • The qualifier ("modelled, internal study") stays beside the number, in private too.
  • Public pages keep the absolute footprint until the review is done.

Review

  • Now: one external reviewer for the data-room version.
  • Before any public comparison: an ISO 14044 panel.
  • Reviewer conflicts are disclosed.
Pre-seed · EUR 1.5M

Real software for everyone. A lighter way to make it.

EUR 1.5M pre-seed. We want Wind as the impact reference of the round, with our numbers reviewed by people who do not work for us.

Timothée Le Borgne, founder · tim@ohmyunicorn.com

01Three impact numbers, set together with your committee.
02Our full footprint, scopes 1, 2 and 3, published every quarter.
03Our method, open to an independent review of your choice.
S1 · Go deeper

Method and boundaries

Functional unit

One deliverable that meets a written acceptance specification, in service for 12 months: production plus 12 months of hosting, with edits and rebuilds in that window. Production and use phase are shown as two bars per route, never merged.

Product classes in this version

Simple small-business website; booking or business web app like those our users publish (site, bookings, accounts, payments); web game like those our users publish, made by a small team and by one developer at home; studio-grade casual game with progression (the upper scenario). A company or vertical (for example Escale) is not included: no build ledger exists yet, and it returns as the next study.

Two boundaries, always both shown

ComponentStrict count (equipment and energy)Wide count (whole project)
Devices, electricity usedinin
Devices, made and amortised per working dayinin
Cloud and software toolsinin
Office electricityinin
Office heatingoutin
Home-office energyoutin
Commuting on project daysoutin
Business travel and client meetingsoutin

The strict count follows the ADEME product rules for digital services, which exclude commuting. The wide count is allowed by the GHG Protocol product standard (commuting, overhead and capital goods as optional processes to disclose) and by the French eco-design reference RGESN 2024. If the strict count shows little or no benefit for a class, that is reported as a limit of the thesis; it is not replaced by the wide count.

Conventional route

Effort is a task-based range per class; its low end is a contemporary professional using templates and AI coding tools, or a site-builder do-it-yourself route for the website. Footprint per person-day is built bottom-up for each hub: commute, office electricity and heating, home office, devices, cloud tools, business travel. The leanest pairing is computed, not assumed: the minimum over work patterns (office, hybrid, fully remote) and all hubs.

OhMyUnicorn route

Per product: the tokens of that build by type and model, failed attempts and first-two-weeks edits, energy per token from the EcoLogits family, a context-length multiplier, a training share, the customer's own device time. Allocated R&D is the share of our own AI fleet that belongs to the app and game production line, spread over the products alive at 30 days. Hosting for 12 months is modelled from measured watts.

Uncertainty and what we say

Every input has a low, central and high value. Seeded Monte Carlo (20,000 paired draws; the same draw feeds both routes). Modelling choices (boundary, work pattern, training in or out, input tokens in or out) are discrete scenarios, not draws. Headlines use our least favourable modelled scenario and quote the 10th percentile within it; typical values live in the body, each with its scenario label; absolute kg always sit beside a ratio.

The balance rule

Production comes out ahead when the share s of products that really replace a conventional build exceeds s*, where s* is our extra emissions plus extra hosting, divided by the conventional emissions that actually stop plus the conventional hosting. It is a sensitivity until s is measured at publish time and checked against a behavioural signal.

S2 · Go deeper

Hub table

Median ratio and conventional kg CO2e per product, by hub and class. Strict count first; the whole-project figure under it. Modelled.

Median ratio and conventional kg CO2e per product, by hub (modelled)

HubWebsiteBooking appWeb gameWeb game, one developerStudio-grade game
Paris1.8×12 kg strictwhole project 7.3×, 49 kg6.7×45 kg strictwhole project 24×, 160 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 34×, 250 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 17×, 120 kg150×1,100 kg strictwhole project 450×, 3,200 kg
Lyon1.8×12 kg strictwhole project 8.2×, 55 kg6.6×44 kg strictwhole project 27×, 180 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 36×, 260 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 17×, 120 kg160×1,100 kg strictwhole project 500×, 3,600 kg
Montpellier1.9×13 kg strictwhole project 8.9×, 60 kg6.5×44 kg strictwhole project 29×, 190 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 39×, 280 kg10×73 kg strictwhole project 17×, 120 kg150×1,100 kg strictwhole project 530×, 3,800 kg
London3×20 kg strictwhole project 9×, 60 kg11×74 kg strictwhole project 30×, 200 kg18×130 kg strictwhole project 42×, 310 kg14×100 kg strictwhole project 24×, 180 kg250×1,800 kg strictwhole project 580×, 4,200 kg
Berlin3.7×25 kg strictwhole project 9.1×, 61 kg13×87 kg strictwhole project 30×, 200 kg23×170 kg strictwhole project 44×, 320 kg16×120 kg strictwhole project 29×, 210 kg310×2,300 kg strictwhole project 610×, 4,400 kg
Stockholm1.8×12 kg strictwhole project 7×, 47 kg6.7×45 kg strictwhole project 23×, 150 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 32×, 230 kg10×73 kg strictwhole project 17×, 120 kg150×1,100 kg strictwhole project 430×, 3,100 kg
Helsinki2×13 kg strictwhole project 6.6×, 44 kg7.2×48 kg strictwhole project 21×, 140 kg12×88 kg strictwhole project 30×, 220 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 18×, 130 kg170×1,200 kg strictwhole project 410×, 3,000 kg
Warsaw5.4×36 kg strictwhole project 13×, 87 kg19×130 kg strictwhole project 44×, 290 kg33×240 kg strictwhole project 63×, 460 kg20×150 kg strictwhole project 40×, 290 kg450×3,300 kg strictwhole project 860×, 6,200 kg
Montreal1.8×12 kg strictwhole project 9.3×, 62 kg6.3×42 kg strictwhole project 31×, 210 kg11×80 kg strictwhole project 40×, 290 kg10×73 kg strictwhole project 16×, 120 kg150×1,100 kg strictwhole project 550×, 4,000 kg
San Francisco Bay Area3.8×25 kg strictwhole project 15×, 100 kg14×94 kg strictwhole project 49×, 330 kg22×160 kg strictwhole project 64×, 470 kg14×100 kg strictwhole project 26×, 190 kg300×2,200 kg strictwhole project 870×, 6,300 kg
Seattle4.3×29 kg strictwhole project 15×, 100 kg16×110 kg strictwhole project 51×, 340 kg25×180 kg strictwhole project 66×, 480 kg15×110 kg strictwhole project 29×, 210 kg340×2,500 kg strictwhole project 900×, 6,500 kg
Los Angeles3.8×25 kg strictwhole project 15×, 100 kg13×87 kg strictwhole project 51×, 340 kg22×160 kg strictwhole project 66×, 480 kg14×100 kg strictwhole project 26×, 190 kg300×2,200 kg strictwhole project 900×, 6,500 kg
Austin4.6×31 kg strictwhole project 16×, 110 kg17×110 kg strictwhole project 53×, 360 kg26×190 kg strictwhole project 69×, 500 kg16×120 kg strictwhole project 30×, 220 kg360×2,700 kg strictwhole project 940×, 6,800 kg
Tokyo4.6×31 kg strictwhole project 9.7×, 65 kg16×110 kg strictwhole project 32×, 210 kg28×200 kg strictwhole project 48×, 350 kg18×130 kg strictwhole project 35×, 260 kg380×2,800 kg strictwhole project 660×, 4,800 kg
Seoul4.3×29 kg strictwhole project 11×, 74 kg15×100 kg strictwhole project 37×, 250 kg25×180 kg strictwhole project 52×, 380 kg17×120 kg strictwhole project 33×, 240 kg350×2,600 kg strictwhole project 730×, 5,300 kg
Bangalore5.9×40 kg strictwhole project 13×, 87 kg21×140 kg strictwhole project 43×, 290 kg35×260 kg strictwhole project 62×, 450 kg21×150 kg strictwhole project 43×, 310 kg490×3,600 kg strictwhole project 860×, 6,200 kg

Sources and grades

Each hub is built bottom-up from official commute distances and mode shares, national emission factors, office energy per square metre and square metres per person, home-office energy by climate and heating fuel, and manufacturer product footprints. Per-input grades are in sheet S3.

S3 · Go deeper

Coefficients and grades

Every input has a source and a grade. A = official statistic or measurement; B = published factor or report; C = proxy or estimate; "assumption" = our own, with its range; "internal, measured" = our own logs. Anything not sourced stays marked as such and is never filled with an indicative value.

Input (sources)GradeValue or where to see it
Footprint per employee-day, 13 company reports (Ubisoft, EA, Unity, Capgemini...)A2.0 / 6.5 / 10.6 kg
Commute per office day, 16 cities (INSEE, ONS, ACS, StatCan...)A-C (9 of 16 distances derived)city table S2
Grid carbon intensity per city (Ember, eGRID, Hydro-Quebec)Acity table S2
Office energy per m2 (OID, CIBSE, CBECS; proxy elsewhere)A for FR/UK/US, proxy for 8 cities126-215 kWh/m2/yr
Device embodied carbon (Dell, Apple product footprints)A300-2,200 kg per seat
Workstation and screen electricityA-B0.15-5.8 kWh/day
Conventional effort per class (vendor price pages, 1 peer-reviewed postmortem study, matched audit)C (one A)chapter 2
AI energy per output token (EcoLogits 0.11.2, Epoch, Jegham et al.)BSonnet 0.6-3.2, Opus 1.95-6.0 kWh/M
AI energy per cache-read tokenC (price proxy, unmeasured)drives the high bound
Training uplift (Watershed, Greenpixie, Mistral LCA)B-Cx1.1 / 1.45 / 2.3
Our tokens per product, failures, edits (Engine logs)internal, measuredINTERNAL rows 9-14
Our R&D tokens per month (log scan)internal, measured31.8B in, 116M out
R&D share attributable to productionassumption30 / 50 / 100%
Utilisation of studio/agency staffassumption (C)60 / 70 / 80%
Conventional hosting draw per siteassumption (C)1 / 3 / 8 W
Home-office energy on a telework day (ADEME 2020)A7.5 kWh
S4 · Go deeper

Results tables

By product class

Paris, typical work pattern (fully remote for the solo developer), 20,000 paired draws. Modelled.

ClassEffort, person-daysConventional kg, whole company (strict / whole project)OhMyUnicorn kgkWh (AI compute)Ratio strict p10 / p50 / p90Ratio whole project p10 / p50 / p90Per extra product (direct pair), strict p10 / p50 / p90Chance of no benefit12-month ratio incl. hosting
Simple small-business website (brochure)7 (3 to 15)13 / 506.71.10.87 / 1.8 / 3.83.7 / 7.3 / 146.5 / 12 / 2214.8%3.5×
Booking or business web app like those our users publish25 (6 to 60)45 / 1606.71.12.8 / 6.7 / 1411 / 24 / 4921 / 44 / 850.2%7×
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team25 (12 to 65)82 / 2507.325.3 / 11 / 2316 / 34 / 6725 / 46 / 860%10×
Same web game, one developer at home25 (12 to 65)77 / 1307.324.9 / 11 / 228.2 / 17 / 3523 / 44 / 800%9.7×
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)400 (120 to 880)1,100 / 3,3007.2270 / 150 / 310210 / 450 / 910320 / 640 / 1,2000%110×

Our least favourable modelled scenario

Our least favourable modelled scenario: leanest studio, AI energy at the top of published ranges (modelled)

ClassStrict, 10th percentileStrict, medianWhole project, 10th percentilePer extra product (direct pair), strict 10th percentileWhere
Simple small-business website (brochure)0.34×below 1: no benefit0.67×1.1×2.5×Montreal, fully remote
Booking or business web app like those our users publish1.1×2.4×3.1×8.1×Montreal, fully remote
Hyper-casual web game like those our users publish, small team2.1×4.2×5.1×9.6×Montreal, fully remote
Same web game, one developer at home2.1×4.2×3.5×9.6×Montreal, fully remote
Studio-grade casual game with progression (upper scenario)29×57×68×130×Montreal, fully remote

Modelling choices, every class

Ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn, medians, strict count, under the two modelling choices; shown beside the draws, never inside them (modelled)

Modelling choiceWebsiteBooking appWeb gameWeb game, one developerStudio-grade game
Base: everything counted1.8×6.7×11×11×150×
Without model training2.8×9.9×17×16×230×
Without input tokens6.5×22×37×35×510×

Stress cases, every class

Ratio conventional / OhMyUnicorn at central values, strict count, under the stress cases (modelled)

CaseWebsiteBooking appWeb gameWeb game, one developerStudio-grade game
Central values2.9×whole project 12×Paris, typical work pattern10×whole project 38×Paris, typical work pattern15×whole project 47×Paris, typical work pattern15×whole project 24×Paris, fully remote250×whole project 740×Paris, typical work pattern
AI ten times dirtier0.33×below 1: no benefitwhole project 1.4×Paris, typical work pattern1.2×whole project 4.4×Paris, typical work pattern1.8×whole project 5.3×Paris, typical work pattern1.6×whole project 2.7×Paris, fully remote28×whole project 84×Paris, typical work pattern
Our R&D overhead doubled1.7×whole project 6.9×Paris, typical work pattern5.9×whole project 22×Paris, typical work pattern9.3×whole project 28×Paris, typical work pattern8.7×whole project 14×Paris, fully remote150×whole project 440×Paris, typical work pattern
All of it, in the leanest city0.16×below 1: no benefitwhole project 0.49×Montreal, fully remote0.58×below 1: no benefitwhole project 1.5×Montreal, fully remote0.93×below 1: no benefitwhole project 2.2×Montreal, fully remote0.93×below 1: no benefitwhole project 1.5×Montreal, fully remote15×whole project 34×Montreal, fully remote

Precomputed tables. Switching hub and work pattern interactively comes in the next version.

S5 · Go deeper

Matched sample

To show that we compare like with like, real outputs made by outside users are checked against the same written acceptance checklist as the conventional deliverable (pages, booking flow, payments, sign-in, admin, mobile layout, own domain, accessibility basics; for games: core loop, levels, sound, scores, mobile controls, load time). Founder prompting, review time and any manual fix are counted on our side. Each output is then priced the conventional way from public price grids and day rates for that exact feature list.

ProductKindAcceptance checklist scoreOur time to live, minutesTokens read / writtenConventional hands-on person-days, low / central / high
M1 Tattoo-studio booking site with deposits and adminApp5.5 / 84410.5M read / 278k written14 / 28 / 60 (owner DIY on a site builder 3 / 5 / 10)
M2 Quoting tool for service trades (SaaS)App6.5 / 8388.4M / 281k22 / 45 / 95
M3 Hyper-casual hold-to-build web gameGame4 / 5273.3M / 207k13 / 27 / 69
M4 Casual cube-belt puzzle web game, one levelGame3.5 / 5305.0M / 189k12 / 24 / 64

Purposive sample of 4 published outside-user products, audited from source code (no live visits); conventional effort in hands-on person-days low / central / high for that exact feature list; low = freelancer with templates and AI tools.

Next, funded by the round: an observed-effort study (real quotes for real briefs) and a blinded comparison.

S6 · Go deeper

Claims register

Every sentence we use, with its boundary, evidence, audience and approver. Comparative figures keep their qualifier next to them in private materials too: "modelled, internal study, not yet critically reviewed".

WordingResultBoundary and scenarioEvidenceAudienceApprover
Every app has an energy meter.MeasuredPer product, AI computingEngine usage logDeck, data roomFounder
About 150× less (modelled median) to make a studio-grade game.R1 intensityStrict, Paris, upper scenario, whole company on both sides, medianModel and inputs; critical review pendingDeck, data roomFounder, then reviewer
For a simple website the gap is small, about 1.8×.R1 intensityStrict, Paris, typical work pattern, medianModel and inputsDeck, data roomFounder, then reviewer
In our least favourable modelled scenario the 10th percentile is 29× for a studio game.R1 intensityScenario F: Montreal, fully remote, AI energy at the top of the rangeModel and inputsDeck, data roomFounder, then reviewer
Under an hour of machine time, instead of weeks of work.Physical ratioMedian 39 to 40 minutes; task-based person-daysRun log; effort rangesDeck, data roomFounder
Production comes out ahead if about 1 game in 13, or 1 app in 10, replaces a conventional build.R3 balanceConsequential, short-run, hosting on both sides; illustrative until s is measuredModel; publish-time questionDeck, data roomFounder, then reviewer
Hosted on providers reporting 100% renewable supply.Supplier claimMarket-based; instrument not yet on fileProvider attestation pendingPublic pageFounder

Never said

"Carbon neutral", "net zero", "climate positive"; "at least", "floor", "worst case" or "proven" about a modelled figure; "orders of magnitude" without a computed multiple; any avoided tonne without a validated substitution share; anything about people rather than equipment, buildings and trips.

Public use

Public pages keep the absolute footprint. Comparative results go public only after an ISO 14044 critical review by an independent panel, with reviewer conflicts disclosed.

S7 · Go deeper

GHG inventory and PAI table

OhMyUnicorn's own absolute footprint, v0, internal estimate. Location-based figures, kg CO2e per month; low, central and high. Modelled, not yet critically reviewed.

LineScopeLowCentralHigh
Direct emissions1000
Purchased electricity (our own premises)2000
AI computing for customer products3, cat. 1301741,235
AI computing for our own R&D3, cat. 1969638,684
Hosting of customer apps3, cat. 15592153
Servers made (embodied)3, cat. 26394125
Business travel3, cat. 652060
Founder's home office3, cat. 74090190
Total, location-based, per month2881,43210,447
Total, market-based, per month2341,34010,294
Total, location-based, tonnes a year3.517125

Electricity, kWh

LineLowCentralHigh
AI computing for customer products1073031,119
AI computing for our own R&D3361,6787,865
Hosting182256365

Reading it for the fund

The sustainable-investment test and the principal adverse impact indicators ask for scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, carbon footprint, GHG intensity per EUR million of revenue, and energy. Intensity per EUR million of revenue is shown with its pre-revenue denominator note beside the per-product intensity. revenue-based intensity pending